Explore MNHolstein

District 5 Holstein Show (Arlington, MN)

The District 5 Holstein Show was held on August 4th, 2018 in Arlington, Minn., at the Sibley County Fairgrounds. David Hanson was the judge for the day.

Junior Champion went to the first place Fall Calf, Bujon-Crave Summerfest-ET exhibited by Chandler Bening & Trevor Tuman. Reserve Junior Champion went to the first place Winter Calf, Stro-lane Solomon Audo exhibited by Stro-lane Dairy.

Intermediate Champion went to the first place Senior Three-Year Old, Huseys Atwood Justice exhibited by Belter Farms. Reserve Intermediate Champion went to the first place Four-Year Old, SFI Atwood Galena-ET exhibited by Schauer Farms.

Senior Champion went to the first place Aged Cow, Jergens Damion Mongo exhibited by Howe Holsteins.

Judge Hanson awarded Grand Champion to the Senior Champion, Jergens Damion Mongo exhibited by Howe Holsteins. Reserve Grand Champion was awarded to the Intermediate Champion, Huseys Atwood Justice exhibited by Belter Farms.

Show results are listed below.

Holstein Junior Calf (1):
1)Rolfdale Ammo Jewel-Red S:Ammo-P E:Howe Holsteins

Holstein Winter Calf (3):
1) Stro-lane Solomon Audo S:Solomon E:Stro-lane Dairy 2)Belter Mayfield Cherish S:Mayfield E:Belter Farms 3)Huseys Kingboy Jem S:Kingboy E:Belter Farms 4)Huseys Doorman Jace S:Doorman E:Schauer Farms

Holstein Fall Calf (5):
1) Bujon-Crave Summerfest-ET S:Crush E:Chandler Bening & Trevor Tuman 2) Belter Numero Uno Cinco S:Numero Uno E:Schauer Farms 3) Stro-lane Drmn Roanne S:Doorman E:Stro-Lane Dairy 4) Jergens Solomon Supreme S:Solomon E:Howe Holsteins 5) Belter Deman Demi S:Deman E:Schauer

Holstein Summer Yearling (2):
1) Stro-lane Defier Lee S:Defiant E:Stro-Lane Dairy 2) Flower-Brook Diamond-Red-ET S:Diamondback E:Howe Holsteins

Holstein Winter Yearling (3):
1) MS Howe-AE Rooney Cara S:Rooney-Red E:Howe Holsteins 2) MS Stro-lane A Magnolia-ET S:Archrival E:Stro-lane Dairy 3) Dun-did Advent Lola-Red S: Advent-Red E:Howe Holsteins

Holstein Fall Yearling (2):
1) SFI Goldchip Gonnabegood S:Gold Chip E:Schauer Farms 2) Jergens Hypnotic Ava S:Hypnotic E:Howe Holsteins

(LtoR)Reserve Junior Champion: Stro-lane Solomon Audo exhibited by Stro-lane Dairy; Junior Champion: Bujon-Crave Summerfest-ET exhibited by Chandler Bening & Trevor Tuman

 

Junior Champion: Bujon-Crave Summerfest-ET exhibited by Chandler Bening & Trevor Tuman
Reserve Junior Champion: Stro-lane Solomon Audo exhibited by Stro-lane Dairy

Holstein Junior Best Three Females (3):
1)Stro-Lane Dairy 2)Howe Holsteins 3)Schauer Farms

Holstein Jr. Two-Year Old (2):
1)SFI Merridan Paxton S:Merridian E:Schauer 2)Harmony-Corners Emily S:Goldchip E:Cody & Daniel Haefs

Holstein Sr. Two-Year Old (2):
1)Oceanview Aftershock Alise-ET S:Afterschock E:Howe Holsteins 2)Oceanview Aftershock Ava-ET S:Aftershock E:Howe Holsteins

Holstein Jr. Three-Year Old (1):
1)SFI Atwood Galena-ET S:Atwood E:Schauer Farms

Holstein Sr. Three Year Old (4):
1)Huseys Atwood Justice S:Atwood E:Belter Farms 2)Howe-AE Skyline Amora S:Skyline E:Howe Holsteins 3)Dun-did Absolute Lorisa-Red S:Absolute E:Howe Holsteins 4)Mat-Ar-Dor Braxton Taylor S:Braxton E:Cody & Daniel Haefs

(LtoR) Intermediate Champion: Huseys Atwood Justice exhibited by Belter Farms; Reserve Intermediate Champion: SFI Atwood Galena-ET exhibited by Schauer Farms

 

Intermediate Champion: Huseys Atwood Justice exhibited by Belter Farms
Reserve Intermediate Champion: SFI Atwood Galena-ET exhibited by Schauer Farms

Holstein Four-Year Old (1):
1)Howe-AE Contender Pretty S:Contender-Red E:Howe Holsteins

Holstein Aged Cow (4):
1)Jergens Damion Mongo S:Damion E:Howe Holsteins 2)SFI Sanchez Jascinda S:Sanchez E:Schauer Farms 3)Belter Lundy Bliss S:Lundy E:Belter Farms 4)Belter Sid Ambition S:Sid E:Belter Farms

150,000 lb Cow (1):
1)Belter Lundy Bliss S:Lundy E:Belter Farms

Senior Champion: Jergens Damion Mongo exhibited by Howe Holsteins

(LtoR)Reserve Overall Champion: Huseys Atwood Justice exhibited by Belter Farms; Overall Champion: Jergens Damion Mongo exhibited by Howe Holsteins

 

Overall Champion: Jergens Damion Mongo exhibited by Howe Holsteins
Reserve Overall Champion: Huseys Atwood Justice exhibited by Belter Farms

Best Udder: Huseys Atwood Justice exhibited by Belter Farms

Best Udder: Huseys Atwood Justice exhibited by Belter Farms

 

Best Udder: Huseys Atwood Justice exhibited by Belter Farms

Premier Breeder: Schauer Farms
Premier Exhibitor: Howe Holsteins

Holstein Senior Best Three (3):
1)Schauer Farms 2)Howe Holsteins 3)Belter Farms

Holstein Daughter-Dam (1):
1)Howe Holsteins

Holstein Produce of Dam (3):
1)Howe Holsteins 2)Belter Farms 3)Schauer Farms