Explore MNHolstein

Distinguished Young Breeder 

1984: Harold & Jean Jennissen 

1985: Dennis & Jeannette Schrupp 

1986: Dan & Elaine Paulson          

1987: Mike & Rosie Zeig

1988: Pat & Karen Brodeen

1989: Larry & Judy Manner

1990: Donald & Penny Redalen          

1991: Mark & Natalie Schmitt          

1992: Dennis & Karen Reisneo

1993: Wayne & Donna Lexvold          

1994: Dale Schmidt

1995: Ron & Ave Christianson

1996: Duane & Mary Nelson

1997: Scott & Jackie Rickeman

1998: Dan & Megan Brinkman

1999: David Hallberg &

Stephanie Larson

2000: John & Bonnie Mohr

2001: Paul & Cindy Swenson          

2002: Scott Culbertson & 

            James McFarland

2003: Jan & Jolene Zuidema

2004: Matt & Pam Hendel          

2005: Warren & Stacy Johnson

2006: Spencer & Stacey Hackett

2007: No Award

2008: Brian & Jill Nelson

2009: Russ & Heather Thyen

2010: Andrew & Jodene Stuewe

2011: Dan & Kevin Lindahl

2012: Jason & Katy Lang

2013: Chad, Blake & Brandon Buehring

2015: Matt & Polly Timmer

2016: Elwin, Norma & Adam Brands

2018: Eric Sonnek

Person of the Year

1976: Elmer Simon

            Clifford Meschke

1977: Conrad Kvamme

1978: Ralph W. Wayne

1979: Michael Hutjens

1980: Roger Olson

         Lloyd Kasprick

1981: Richard Larson

1982: Clem Mackenthun

1983: Larry Tande

1984: Richard Johnson

1985: George Marx

1986: Robert Slater          

1987: Dave Joos, Jr. Family

1988: Dick Johnneck

         Bruce Cottington

1990: David Pierson          

1991: Harriet Brown          

1993: Lory Pramann          

1994: Florence Volkert

1995: Gerald & Jan Albrecht

1996: Glen Kurth

         Pauline Bratt

1997: Ardell Johnson

1998: Donald Glamm

         Bob Sheehan

1999: Dan Brinkman

2000: Steve Peterson

2001: John Bierbaum          

2002: Scott & Jackie Rickeman

2003: Norbert Jr. & Judy Sonnek

2004: Mary Swart

2005: Loren Olson

2006: Jan Albrecht

          Norman Grams

2007: Jennifer Dingbaum

2008: Eugene Roller, Jr.

2009:     Chuck Will

2010: Laura Olson

2011: Michael Sheehan

2012: Madge Alberts

2013: Jill Schlueter

2014: Andrew Steinhagen

2015:    Kris Gruenes

2016:    SW MN Holstein Club

2018: Jenn Landman

2019: Karen Gorentz

Longtime Meritorious Service

1977: Don Jergens

1978: George Lopez

         Paul Pierson

1979: Herb Filk

1980: Oliver Marti

1981: Pete Milinkovich

         Raymond Olson

         Virgil Olson

1982: John Rahbek

         Myrtle Himrum

1983: Matt Jennissen

1984: Paul Oelfke

1985: Edward Heuer

1986: Ralph Wayne

1987: Arnold Hackett

1988: Harold Cleveland

          J. William Mudge

1989: Joe Crabb

         Virgil Belter

1990: Alfred Mueller

1991: Donald Schroeder

1992: Lloyd Kasprick

         Howard & Marion Heins

1993: Wilford Fredlund

James R. Muzzy

1994: Roger K. Olson

1995: Ray Sallstrom

1996: Karl Mueller

          Florence Volkert

1997: Robert Slater

1998: Conrad H. Kvamme

1999: Arne & Adeline Agrimson

2000: Gerald & Jan Albrecht

          Mark & Elaine Buesgens

          Dave Joos, Jr.

2001: Normen & Doris Peterson

         Melvin & Darlene Hackett

2002: Donald Glamm

2003: Harriet Brown

2004: Ardell Johnson

2005: David Pierson

          Bernie & Aggie Schmitz

2006: Larry Tande

2007: Joe & Ev Stransky

2008: Roger & Floyd Marti

2009: Cliff Meschke

          Lowell Peterson

          Loren Olson

2010: Russ Wirt

          Marry Swart

2011: Howard Swenson

         John Bierbaum

         Marvin & Peggy Pearson

2012: Dale Mackenthun

2013: Deb Kraus

2014: Glen Kurth

2015:    Steve Peterson

2016:     Norbert Jr. & Judy Sonnek

Douglas Dickmann

2017: Robert Sheehan

2018: Michael Sheehan

2019: Chuck Will